Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Plain language statement


(Last Updated: 8 September 2018)


Walking Shoe Applications Pty Ltd is an independent software and applications developer based in Brisbane Australia. We value and respect the privacy of our users. We are committed to keeping safe your information in line with the latest data protection and privacy laws internationally, and comply with the new European Union data protection laws (GDPR). We are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).


We only collect personal information about you that you volunteer to us (in using this Web site for example, or in providing you with support via our User Support Portal). This may include your name, email address etc, as well as your IP address, device type, browser type, operating system, etc.


We do not access, receive or collect information about you from third-party sources or platforms.


We will only use the information you provide to us for the purposes of addressing any ongoing support issues that you may have. We will only contact you in response to your requests for us to do so, or to provide you with necessary support you have requested. We will not send you marketing or promotional materials, nor seek any testimonials. We welcome your feedback and suggestions as to how we may improve upon our user experience.


We will not on-sell, distribute or share your personal information with any third-parties. We may be required to disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with other relevant laws.


We will take all reasonable measures to keep your personal information securely.


We strive to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and correct. You may request access to the personal information which we hold about you. In this instance, we will request you provide only sufficient information to confirm your identity. You may request that we correct information about you which is incorrect, not current, or not relevant to your dealings with us.


This Privacy Policy may, from time to time, be updated. Any variations will be based upon future changes to the APPs and relevant Legislation, as well as upon any changes in our operations.


We welcome any enquiries regarding this Privacy Policy. You may contact us via the Support Portal on this web site ( http://www.walkingshoeapplications.com/ ).


© 2018 WalkingShow Applications